Coleton Benson
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1612:52 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 72
- Minutes per game
- 22:24
- Points per game
- 10.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.0 / 1.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.4 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 740 | 146 | 90 | 40 | 5 | 94 | 145 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 220–532 | 41.4% | 7.4 | 13.2 |
| 2P | 72–143 | 50.3% | 2.0 | 3.5 |
| 3P | 148–389 | 38.0% | 5.4 | 9.6 |
| FT | 152–176 | 86.4% | 2.4 | 4.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.3% | 60.7% | 73.1% | 33.1% | 0.96 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Coleton Benson | Army | 29 | 27:07 | 11.6 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 17.0 | 38.2% | 77.9% | 61.4% |
| 2024 Coleton Benson | Texas St | 23 | 18:42 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 18.0 | 37.0% | 94.4% | 60.3% |
| 2025 Coleton Benson | Texas St | 20 | 19:49 | 10.6 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 21.3 | 38.7% | 91.1% | 60.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Texas St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.9 | -3.0 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | -3.7 | +1.3range +0.9 to +1.7 | 1,236 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Texas St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.2 | -1.2 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | -0.9 | +1.5range +1.1 to +1.9 | 1,355 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Army | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.3 | +1.0 to +3.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.2 | +1.2 | +4.4range +3.6 to +5.2 | 2,696 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology