Gabe Spinelli
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1348:12 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 69
- Minutes per game
- 19:32
- Points per game
- 6.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.0 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.1 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.5 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 420 | 136 | 110 | 51 | 2 | 100 | 121 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 162–370 | 43.8% | 5.4 | 11.0 |
| 2P | 139–306 | 45.4% | 4.4 | 9.1 |
| 3P | 23–64 | 35.9% | 0.9 | 1.9 |
| FT | 73–118 | 61.9% | 1.7 | 3.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.9% | 49.8% | 17.3% | 31.9% | 1.10 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Gabe Spinelli | Evansville | 26 | 15:08 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 11.7 | 27.3%† | 53.8% | 50.2% |
| 2024 Gabe Spinelli | Monmouth NJ | 7Few games | 5:51 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 17.6 | 0.0%† | 100.0%† | 70.5%† |
| 2025 Gabe Spinelli | Chicago St | 27 | 29:04 | 9.5 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 39.1%† | 59.3% | 48.4% |
| 2026 Gabe Spinelli | Central Conn. St. | 9Few games | 14:20 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 9.6 | 33.3%† | 100.0%† | 51.5%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Central Conn · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
This school did not opt in to House-settlement revenue sharing (Sportico, 2025-07-18), so its modelled pool is exactly zero. Other schools may also have opted out; they are treated as opted in. Assumption "opt-out list": one press article names schools that did not opt in; it is unverified and other schools may differ. Speculative, not observed pay.
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Central Conn: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Central Conn | $0 (assumed opted out) | 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data) | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -2.8 | -3.7 to -2.0 | Limited evidence | -1.9 | -0.9 | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.7 | 433 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2025 | Chicago St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.6 | -4.9 to -2.3 | Sufficient evidence | -1.9 | -1.7 | +0.9range +0.6 to +1.3 | 2,671 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2023 | Evansville | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -4.2 | -5.7 to -2.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | -2.7 | +0.3range +0.1 to +0.6 | 1,382 | Season detail | |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology