Frank Mitchell
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2013:17 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 77
- Minutes per game
- 26:09
- Points per game
- 11.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 8.4 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.6 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.8 | 12.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 3.7 |
| Season totals | 894 | 645 | 129 | 66 | 53 | 150 | 188 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 389–659 | 59.0% | 8.6 | 13.1 |
| 2P | 386–651 | 59.3% | 8.5 | 12.9 |
| 3P | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| FT | 113–216 | 52.3% | 2.8 | 4.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.3% | 59.3% | 1.2% | 32.8% | 0.86 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Frank Mitchell | Canisius | 15 | 29:34 | 13.7 | 11.6 | 1.3 | 18.6 | 60.0%† | 38.9% | 60.3% |
| 2025 Frank Mitchell | Minnesota | 29 | 15:32 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 12.7 | — | 40.6% | 63.8%† |
| 2026 Frank Mitchell | St. Bonaventure | 33 | 33:55 | 16.5 | 10.2 | 2.7 | 19.5 | 0.0%† | 60.8% | 57.8% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
St Bonaventure · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $100K
- 80% range $32K to $270K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.6%
- team pool $630K, 80% range $275K to $1.45M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $93K to $135K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 84.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
St Bonaventure: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | St Bonaventure | $100Kspeculative | $32K to $270K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.2 | +0.0 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -0.1 | +6.6range +5.9 to +7.3 | 3,791 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Minnesota | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | -0.1 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.0 | +1.6 | +2.0range +1.6 to +2.5 | 1,458 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Canisius | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | +0.0 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | +0.1 | +3.2range +2.7 to +3.7 | 1,428 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology