Tafara Gapare
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1207:05 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 89
- Minutes per game
- 13:34
- Points per game
- 3.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 0.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.6 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.6 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 4.5 |
| Season totals | 321 | 217 | 36 | 35 | 78 | 76 | 136 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 109–308 | 35.4% | 3.5 | 10.2 |
| 2P | 76–182 | 41.8% | 2.0 | 6.0 |
| 3P | 33–126 | 26.2% | 1.4 | 4.2 |
| FT | 70–113 | 61.9% | 1.3 | 3.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.7% | 44.9% | 40.9% | 36.7% | 0.47 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Tafara Gapare | Massachusetts | 25 | 12:22 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 9.8 | 25.0%† | 55.9% | 36.6%† |
| 2024 Tafara Gapare | Georgia Tech | 25 | 17:37 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 10.8 | 20.0%† | 61.5% | 43.4% |
| 2025 Tafara Gapare | Maryland | 30 | 10:07 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 13.2 | 38.7%† | 62.1% | 59.0%† |
| 2026 Tafara Gapare | Villanova | 9Few games | 17:09 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 21.4%† | 81.8%† | 40.8%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Villanova · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $56K
- 80% range $25K to $110K
- Median share of team pool
- 1.5%
- team pool $3.90M, 80% range $2.20M to $6.65M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $51K to $58K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $31K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 7.8%
- Limited evidence
- Limited evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Villanova: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Villanova | $56Kspeculative | $25K to $110K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.3 | -0.2 to +0.8 | Limited evidence | -0.6 | +1.0 | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6 | 301 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2025 | Maryland | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | -0.1 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.3 | +1.6 | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.4 | 1,086 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Georgia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.6 to -0.3 | Sufficient evidence | -1.2 | -0.3 | +1.2range +0.9 to +1.5 | 1,489 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Massachusetts | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.5 | -1.9 to +0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -2.3 | +1.8 | +1.3range +0.9 to +1.6 | 1,108 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology