Rory Stewart
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1244:03 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 77
- Minutes per game
- 16:09
- Points per game
- 5.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.2 / 0.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.7 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 394 | 168 | 39 | 22 | 9 | 36 | 96 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 141–349 | 40.4% | 4.5 | 11.2 |
| 2P | 41–82 | 50.0%† | 1.1 | 2.6 |
| 3P | 100–267 | 37.5% | 3.5 | 8.6 |
| FT | 12–18 | 66.7%† | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.7% | 55.2% | 76.5% | 5.2% | 1.08 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Rory Stewart | Rhode Island | 23 | 9:14 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 9.8 | 35.3%† | 50.0%† | 52.3%† |
| 2024 Rory Stewart | Rhode Island | 6Few games | 6:07 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 8.7 | 66.7%† | — | 100.0%† |
| 2025 Rory Stewart | FGCU | 24 | 19:36 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 13.8 | 43.3% | 100.0%† | 61.9% |
| 2026 Rory Stewart | FGCU | 24 | 21:51 | 7.2 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 13.1 | 33.1% | 66.7%† | 49.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
FGCU · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $14K
- 80% range $3K to $47K
- Median share of team pool
- 8.1%
- team pool $225K, 80% range $82K to $605K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $14K to $16K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 47.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
FGCU: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FGCU | $14Kspeculative | $3K to $47K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.0 | -0.8 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -0.6 | +3.3range +2.9 to +3.7 | 1,335 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | FGCU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.6 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -0.7 | +2.3range +2.0 to +2.9 | 1,335 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2023 | Rhode Island | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -1.0 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | -0.1 | +0.8range +0.7 to +1.0 | 736 | Season detail | |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology