Aidan Shaw
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1745:47 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 109
- Minutes per game
- 16:01
- Points per game
- 3.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.5 / 0.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.4 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 8.4 | 8.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 4.7 |
| Season totals | 367 | 380 | 39 | 49 | 88 | 62 | 204 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 149–255 | 58.4% | 2.3 | 5.8 |
| 2P | 140–214 | 65.4% | 2.0 | 4.9 |
| 3P | 9–41 | 22.0%† | 0.4 | 0.9 |
| FT | 60–108 | 55.6% | 1.0 | 2.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.2% | 60.7% | 16.1% | 42.4% | 0.63 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Aidan Shaw | Missouri | 27 | 11:11 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 9.1 | 22.2%† | 58.3%† | 58.2%† |
| 2024 Aidan Shaw | Missouri | 28 | 16:12 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 9.3 | 0.0%† | 47.2% | 68.3%† |
| 2025 Aidan Shaw | Missouri | 23 | 9:17 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 9.9 | 50.0%† | 60.0%† | 65.6%† |
| 2026 Aidan Shaw | Boston College | 31 | 25:03 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 13.3%† | 60.0% | 55.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Boston College · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $410K
- 80% range $95K to $700K
- Median share of team pool
- 12.0%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $410K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 63.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Boston College: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Boston College | $410Kspeculative | $95K to $700K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.4 | -0.5 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +1.4 | +3.6range +3.1 to +4.0 | 2,386 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Missouri | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.4 to +2.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.2 | +0.9range +0.7 to +1.0 | 703 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Missouri | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -2.3 to +0.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -1.1 | +1.2range +0.9 to +1.6 | 1,591 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Missouri | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -2.1 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -1.3 | +1.0range +0.7 to +1.2 | 1,024 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology