Payton Sparks
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1443:27 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 66
- Minutes per game
- 21:52
- Points per game
- 9.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 6.6 / 1.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.8 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.8 | 12.0 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 4.0 |
| Season totals | 644 | 433 | 78 | 21 | 38 | 101 | 143 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 218–391 | 55.8% | 5.9 | 10.8 |
| 2P | 216–382 | 56.5% | 5.8 | 10.6 |
| 3P | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| FT | 206–341 | 60.4% | 5.2 | 9.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.0% | 59.5% | 2.3% | 87.2% | 0.77 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Payton Sparks | Ball St | 23 | 27:35 | 13.4 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 19.4 | 0.0%† | 71.1% | 60.9% |
| 2023 Payton Sparks | Ball St | 22 | 30:02 | 13.4 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 17.8 | 40.0%† | 52.8% | 60.0% |
| 2024 Payton Sparks | Indiana | 21 | 7:03 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 11.3 | — | 46.7% | 48.6%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Indiana | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.8 | -1.8 to +0.1 | Limited evidence | -0.3 | -0.5 | +0.5range +0.3 to +0.6 | 522 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2023 | Ball St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.2 | +1.3 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | +0.8 | +4.0range +3.5 to +4.6 | 2,193 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Ball St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.3 | -0.8 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +0.4 | Not computed for this season | 2,227 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology