Preston Ruedinger
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2982:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 101
- Minutes per game
- 29:32
- Points per game
- 8.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.0 / 3.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.2 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 11.2 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 3.2 |
| Season totals | 832 | 303 | 334 | 98 | 11 | 137 | 239 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 275–690 | 39.9% | 6.8 | 9.3 |
| 2P | 147–331 | 44.4% | 3.3 | 4.4 |
| 3P | 128–359 | 35.7% | 3.6 | 4.8 |
| FT | 154–186 | 82.8% | 1.8 | 2.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.1% | 53.9% | 52.0% | 27.0% | 2.44 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Preston Ruedinger | Valparaiso | 18 | 20:37 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 6.7 | 28.3%† | 71.4%† | 46.9%† |
| 2023 Preston Ruedinger | Valparaiso | 5Few games | 21:44 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 9.1%† | 66.7%† | 28.5%† |
| 2024 Preston Ruedinger | WI Green Bay | 24 | 26:27 | 9.2 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 13.9 | 36.0% | 80.7% | 55.2% |
| 2025 Preston Ruedinger | WI Green Bay | 23 | 33:47 | 8.2 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 9.7 | 35.5% | 72.7% | 50.7% |
| 2026 Preston Ruedinger | Green Bay | 31 | 35:11 | 11.3 | 3.8 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 39.7% | 92.0% | 58.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
WI Green Bay · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $51K
- 80% range $17K to $165K
- Median share of team pool
- 25.1%
- team pool $190K, 80% range $69K to $515K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $47K to $65K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 89.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
WI Green Bay: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | WI Green Bay | $51Kspeculative | $17K to $165K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.9 | +0.6 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +2.5 | -0.6 | +6.8range +6.0 to +7.4 | 3,282 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | WI Green Bay | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.3 | -3.8 to -0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | -1.4 | +1.7range +1.2 to +2.3 | 2,647 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | WI Green Bay | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.0 | -3.5 to -0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | -1.5 | +1.7range +1.0 to +2.4 | 2,125 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Valparaiso | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.0 | -2.3 to -1.6 | Limited evidence | -1.9 | -0.0 | +0.3range +0.3 to +0.4 | 385 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2022 | Valparaiso | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.3 | -0.8 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.1 | Not computed for this season | 1,212 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology