Landon Wolf
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1906:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 93
- Minutes per game
- 20:30
- Points per game
- 6.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.2 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.7 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.0 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 620 | 295 | 60 | 59 | 9 | 51 | 162 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 221–471 | 46.9% | 5.1 | 9.9 |
| 2P | 114–180 | 63.3% | 1.9 | 3.8 |
| 3P | 107–291 | 36.8% | 3.1 | 6.1 |
| FT | 71–91 | 78.0% | 1.0 | 1.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.3% | 60.7% | 61.8% | 19.3% | 1.18 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Landon Wolf | Northern Iowa | 6Few games | 22:23 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 10.4 | 26.7%† | 60.0%† | 43.5%† |
| 2024 Landon Wolf | Northern Iowa | 22 | 14:14 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 15.2 | 42.9% | 84.6%† | 67.1%† |
| 2025 Landon Wolf | Illinois St | 30 | 21:25 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 12.5 | 34.7% | 72.4% | 57.8% |
| 2026 Landon Wolf | Illinois St. | 35 | 23:20 | 7.6 | 4.9 | 0.7 | 13.0 | 38.3% | 81.8% | 63.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Illinois St · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $55K
- 80% range $14K to $145K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.7%
- team pool $665K, 80% range $300K to $1.45M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $49K to $57K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 58.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Illinois St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Illinois St | $55Kspeculative | $14K to $145K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.4 | +0.1 to +2.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | -0.1 | +5.1range +4.4 to +5.8 | 2,697 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Illinois St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.5 | +0.4 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +0.5 | +3.5range +3.0 to +4.0 | 2,083 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | +0.2 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | -0.8 | +1.7range +1.4 to +2.0 | 1,072 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.3 | -1.9 to -0.9 | Limited evidence | -0.7 | -0.7 | +1.9range +1.6 to +2.2 | 458 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology