Trey Kaufman-Renn
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3131:20 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 141
- Minutes per game
- 22:12
- Points per game
- 11.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.4 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.5 | 9.5 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 3.7 |
| Season totals | 1607 | 742 | 226 | 61 | 37 | 181 | 293 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 655–1158 | 56.6% | 8.2 | 14.8 |
| 2P | 638–1098 | 58.1% | 7.8 | 14.0 |
| 3P | 17–60 | 28.3% | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| FT | 280–448 | 62.5% | 3.2 | 5.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.3% | 59.3% | 5.2% | 38.7% | 1.25 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Trey Kaufman-Renn | Purdue | 32 | 11:45 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 16.6 | 27.8%† | 64.9% | 57.7% |
| 2024 Trey Kaufman-Renn | Purdue | 38 | 17:06 | 6.2 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 14.4 | 31.8%† | 54.7% | 54.0% |
| 2025 Trey Kaufman-Renn | Purdue | 34 | 30:52 | 20.4 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 26.4 | 42.9%† | 64.6% | 61.5% |
| 2026 Trey Kaufman-Renn | Purdue | 37 | 28:32 | 14.2 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 19.9 | 15.4%† | 63.6% | 59.5% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Purdue · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $565K
- 80% range $375K to $850K
- Median share of team pool
- 15.4%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $565K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 66.6%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Purdue: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Purdue | $565Kspeculative | $375K to $850K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +5.9 | +4.5 to +7.1 | Sufficient evidence | +3.9 | +2.0 | +7.9range +7.0 to +8.8 | 3,135 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.3 | +2.0 to +4.3 | Sufficient evidence | +3.2 | +0.1 | +6.5range +5.5 to +7.4 | 3,543 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.2 | -0.6 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +0.5 | +2.1range +1.5 to +2.6 | 2,218 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.2 | -1.1 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.6 | +1.3range +1.0 to +1.6 | 1,206 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology