Marchelus Avery
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1427:00 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 79
- Minutes per game
- 18:04
- Points per game
- 8.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.7 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.2 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.2 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 648 | 294 | 72 | 57 | 29 | 74 | 121 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 216–526 | 41.1% | 6.7 | 14.7 |
| 2P | 114–238 | 47.9% | 3.0 | 6.7 |
| 3P | 102–288 | 35.4% | 3.6 | 8.1 |
| FT | 114–161 | 70.8% | 2.0 | 4.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.8% | 54.3% | 54.8% | 30.6% | 0.97 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Marchelus Avery | New Mexico St | 15 | 9:01 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 10.4 | 28.6%† | 81.3%† | 46.0%† |
| 2023 Marchelus Avery | New Mexico St | 5Few games | 22:01 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 14.2 | 52.9%† | 66.7%† | 54.7%† |
| 2024 Marchelus Avery | UCF | 30 | 17:49 | 7.8 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 17.5 | 34.3% | 67.9% | 51.5% |
| 2025 Marchelus Avery | Oklahoma St | 29 | 22:19 | 11.7 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 21.0 | 34.9% | 70.9% | 57.5% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oklahoma St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.3 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | -1.8 | +2.2range +1.8 to +2.8 | 2,156 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UCF | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.0 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | -1.2 | +1.6range +1.3 to +2.0 | 1,757 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | New Mexico St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -0.8 to +0.4 | Limited evidence | +0.5 | -0.7 | +1.5range +1.3 to +1.7 | 366 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2022 | New Mexico St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.7 | -2.8 to -0.7 | Limited evidence | -0.6 | -1.1 | Not computed for this season | 427 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology