Barrington Hargress
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2916:27 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 90
- Minutes per game
- 32:24
- Points per game
- 15.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.6 / 4.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.7 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.4 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 1414 | 232 | 403 | 100 | 9 | 137 | 187 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 519–1164 | 44.6% | 12.9 | 16.0 |
| 2P | 382–776 | 49.2% | 8.6 | 10.6 |
| 3P | 137–388 | 35.3% | 4.3 | 5.3 |
| FT | 239–320 | 74.7% | 3.6 | 4.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.5% | 54.2% | 33.3% | 27.5% | 2.94 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Barrington Hargress | UC Riverside | 29 | 32:23 | 12.3 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 15.2 | 26.4% | 69.1% | 46.0% |
| 2025 Barrington Hargress | UC Riverside | 28 | 32:17 | 20.5 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 25.4 | 32.1% | 72.1% | 52.7% |
| 2026 Barrington Hargress | Colorado | 33 | 32:32 | 14.7 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 18.1 | 48.1% | 83.5% | 64.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Colorado · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $590K
- 80% range $320K to $990K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.4%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $590K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $26K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 80.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Colorado: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Colorado | $590Kspeculative | $320K to $990K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.5 | +0.3 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +2.7 | -1.1 | +6.0range +5.3 to +6.5 | 3,791 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | UC Riverside | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.2 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | -2.2 | +3.4range +2.9 to +4.2 | 2,938 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UC Riverside | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.3 | -1.3 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | -0.7 | +3.6range +2.8 to +4.3 | 3,034 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology