Kuluel Mading
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1243:24 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 74
- Minutes per game
- 16:48
- Points per game
- 4.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.8 / 0.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.9 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 11.6 | 6.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 4.1 |
| Season totals | 362 | 209 | 24 | 12 | 69 | 73 | 129 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 145–292 | 49.7% | 3.9 | 9.4 |
| 2P | 124–213 | 58.2% | 2.9 | 6.9 |
| 3P | 21–79 | 26.6% | 1.1 | 2.5 |
| FT | 51–83 | 61.4% | 1.1 | 2.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.3% | 55.1% | 27.1% | 28.4% | 0.33 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Kuluel Mading | Buffalo | 2Few games | 0:00 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 Kuluel Mading | Buffalo | 2Few games | 8:00 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 22.5 | 0.0%† | 100.0%† | 84.6%† |
| 2024 Kuluel Mading | Norfolk St | 26 | 19:16 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 10.3 | 21.6%† | 67.9% | 48.4% |
| 2025 Kuluel Mading | Norfolk St | 27 | 21:46 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 0.5 | 11.3 | 30.8%† | 51.2% | 56.9% |
| 2026 Kuluel Mading | Charlotte | 17 | 8:10 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 16.7 | 33.3%† | 77.8%† | 66.0%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Charlotte · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $10K
- 80% range $3K to $29K
- Median share of team pool
- 1.3%
- team pool $855K, 80% range $370K to $1.85M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $8K to $11K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 9.7%
- Limited evidence
- Limited evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Charlotte: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Charlotte | $10Kspeculative | $3K to $29K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.2 | -2.0 to -0.4 | Limited evidence | +0.1 | -1.3 | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.6 | 406 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2025 | Norfolk St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.5 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | +1.2 | +2.6range +2.2 to +3.1 | 2,013 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Norfolk St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -1.3 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | -1.8 | +1.6 | +1.8range +1.4 to +2.3 | 1,494 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology