Nate Heise
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3827:18 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 140
- Minutes per game
- 27:20
- Points per game
- 7.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.2 / 1.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.4 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.8 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 1037 | 590 | 202 | 139 | 42 | 141 | 251 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 366–804 | 45.5% | 5.7 | 8.4 |
| 2P | 246–433 | 56.8% | 3.1 | 4.5 |
| 3P | 120–371 | 32.3% | 2.6 | 3.9 |
| FT | 185–262 | 70.6% | 1.9 | 2.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.0% | 56.4% | 46.1% | 32.6% | 1.43 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Nate Heise | Northern Iowa | 20 | 30:10 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 9.2 | 28.3% | 80.0% | 48.8% |
| 2022 Nate Heise | Northern Iowa | 27 | 30:58 | 8.7 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 11.2 | 36.9% | 74.7% | 62.7% |
| 2024 Nate Heise | Northern Iowa | 23 | 33:03 | 12.3 | 6.1 | 2.2 | 14.9 | 26.9% | 67.1% | 53.0% |
| 2025 Nate Heise | Iowa St | 33 | 21:37 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 9.5 | 39.7% | 60.9%† | 63.0% |
| 2026 Nate Heise | Iowa St. | 37 | 24:43 | 5.7 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 9.2 | 32.2% | 66.7% | 56.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Iowa St · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $390K
- 80% range $225K to $610K
- Median share of team pool
- 11.2%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $390K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 61.2%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Iowa St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Iowa St | $390Kspeculative | $225K to $610K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +4.7 | +3.3 to +6.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.6 | +2.0 | +5.0range +4.3 to +5.8 | 3,099 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Iowa St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.2 | +1.6 to +4.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | +1.1 | +3.5range +2.9 to +4.0 | 2,501 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.5 | +0.6 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +1.1 | +4.3range +3.7 to +5.1 | 2,618 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.1 | +1.0 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | +0.7 | Not computed for this season | 2,692 | ||
| 2021 | Northern Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.8 | -2.7 to -0.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -1.5 | Not computed for this season | 2,056 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology