Kaden Metheny
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
4460:51 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 137
- Minutes per game
- 32:34
- Points per game
- 12.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.0 / 2.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.4 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.2 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Season totals | 1699 | 408 | 338 | 133 | 3 | 209 | 190 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 599–1428 | 41.9% | 10.4 | 12.8 |
| 2P | 239–483 | 49.5% | 3.5 | 4.3 |
| 3P | 360–945 | 38.1% | 6.9 | 8.5 |
| FT | 141–186 | 75.8% | 1.4 | 1.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.6% | 56.3% | 66.2% | 13.0% | 1.62 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Kaden Metheny | Bowling Green | 18 | 30:12 | 10.6 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 14.1 | 30.2% | 73.1% | 48.6% |
| 2022 Kaden Metheny | Bowling Green | 8Few games | 23:55 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 10.5 | 21.4%† | 100.0%† | 39.8%† |
| 2023 Kaden Metheny | Bowling Green | 22 | 33:00 | 11.5 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 13.9 | 40.7% | 94.4%† | 54.8% |
| 2024 Kaden Metheny | Liberty | 28 | 33:06 | 13.9 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 16.8 | 40.8% | 67.9% | 59.0% |
| 2025 Kaden Metheny | Liberty | 31 | 33:18 | 13.3 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 37.3% | 77.4% | 56.5% |
| 2026 Kaden Metheny | Liberty | 30 | 34:41 | 13.5 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 15.5 | 40.7% | 75.0% | 61.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Liberty · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $45K
- 80% range $12K to $130K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.5%
- team pool $390K, 80% range $140K to $1.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $42K to $47K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $3K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 83.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Liberty: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Liberty | $45Kspeculative | $12K to $130K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.1 | +0.0 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | -1.0 | +6.5range +5.6 to +7.5 | 3,375 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Liberty | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.5 | +1.3 to +3.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +1.3 | +5.6range +4.8 to +6.6 | 3,490 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Liberty | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.4 | +0.3 to +2.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.1 | +4.0range +3.3 to +4.8 | 3,093 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Bowling Green | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.3 | -1.5 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -0.9 | +3.1range +2.3 to +3.7 | 2,477 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Bowling Green | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.0 | -0.1 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | +1.2 | Not computed for this season | 715 | ||
| 2021 | Bowling Green | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.9 | -2.1 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -1.4 | Not computed for this season | 1,877 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology