Sam Towns
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2031:24 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 99
- Minutes per game
- 20:31
- Points per game
- 6.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.8 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.4 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.4 | 9.5 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 4.2 |
| Season totals | 631 | 480 | 86 | 56 | 47 | 98 | 213 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 227–509 | 44.6% | 5.1 | 10.0 |
| 2P | 184–362 | 50.8% | 3.7 | 7.1 |
| 3P | 43–147 | 29.3% | 1.5 | 2.9 |
| FT | 134–195 | 68.7% | 2.0 | 3.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.8% | 53.0% | 28.9% | 38.3% | 0.88 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Sam Towns | Ohio | 9Few games | 6:15 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 8.5 | 18.2%† | 28.6%† | 31.4%† |
| 2022 Sam Towns | Ohio | 20 | 10:09 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 7.7 | 14.3%† | 53.8%† | 41.7%† |
| 2023 Sam Towns | Bowling Green | 21 | 18:31 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 11.4 | 14.3%† | 63.4% | 55.5%† |
| 2024 Sam Towns | Bowling Green | 16 | 19:56 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 11.7 | 16.7%† | 75.0% | 57.4%† |
| 2025 Sam Towns | Bowling Green | 4Few games | 26:27 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 9.5 | 66.7%† | 50.0%† | 67.1%† |
| 2026 Sam Towns | Bowling Green | 29 | 33:03 | 12.1 | 7.8 | 1.7 | 14.6 | 32.0% | 75.0% | 53.3% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Bowling Green · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $44K
- 80% range $13K to $130K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.5%
- team pool $280K, 80% range $105K to $755K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $39K to $47K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 82.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Bowling Green: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bowling Green | $44Kspeculative | $13K to $130K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.7 | +0.2 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | +2.4 | +6.1range +5.2 to +6.9 | 3,269 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Bowling Green | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | +0.9 to +1.7 | Limited evidence | +0.7 | +0.5 | +0.6range +0.6 to +0.7 | 378 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | Bowling Green | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.0 | -1.3 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | +0.4 | +1.4range +1.0 to +1.7 | 994 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Bowling Green | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.0 | -2.2 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -1.2 | +0.2 | +1.5range +1.1 to +1.9 | 1,305 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Ohio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.1 | -1.8 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -1.4 | +0.3 | Not computed for this season | 709 | ||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology