Xavier Lipscomb
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3000:55 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 111
- Minutes per game
- 27:02
- Points per game
- 6.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.5 / 2.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.4 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.5 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 2.5 |
| Season totals | 714 | 389 | 326 | 94 | 9 | 224 | 190 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 200–516 | 38.8% | 4.6 | 6.9 |
| 2P | 109–259 | 42.1% | 2.3 | 3.5 |
| 3P | 91–257 | 35.4% | 2.3 | 3.4 |
| FT | 223–275 | 81.1% | 2.5 | 3.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.6% | 56.0% | 49.8% | 53.3% | 1.46 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Xavier Lipscomb | Radford | 11 | 25:33 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 11.7 | 35.7%† | 72.5% | 60.7%† |
| 2022 Xavier Lipscomb | Radford | 11 | 12:22 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 7.1 | 27.3%† | 75.0%† | 40.3%† |
| 2023 Xavier Lipscomb | Mt St Mary's | 28 | 19:43 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 8.6 | 45.7%† | 86.7% | 56.6%† |
| 2025 Xavier Lipscomb | Mt St Mary's | 30 | 33:53 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 7.9 | 32.1% | 73.9% | 50.6% |
| 2026 Xavier Lipscomb | Mount St. Mary's | 31 | 32:45 | 9.4 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 11.4 | 35.4% | 88.5% | 61.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Mt St Mary's · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $34K
- 80% range $6K to $105K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.1%
- team pool $235K, 80% range $84K to $620K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $33K to $35K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 81.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Mt St Mary's: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mt St Mary's | $34Kspeculative | $6K to $105K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.3 | -0.8 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | +0.3 | +5.1range +4.3 to +5.8 | 3,334 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Mt St Mary's | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.0 | -0.0 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.0 | +1.0 | +5.3range +4.5 to +6.3 | 3,339 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Mt St Mary's | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.4 | -1.7 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +0.5 | +2.0range +1.5 to +2.5 | 1,791 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Radford | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.8 | -2.4 to -1.1 | Limited evidence | -1.7 | -0.1 | Not computed for this season | 394 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. | |
| 2021 | Radford | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.4 | -1.4 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | +0.4 | Not computed for this season | 923 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology