Connor Serven
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
993:30 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 75
- Minutes per game
- 13:15
- Points per game
- 3.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.1 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 3.7 |
| Season totals | 252 | 180 | 42 | 28 | 31 | 38 | 93 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 99–199 | 49.7% | 2.7 | 8.0 |
| 2P | 86–148 | 58.1% | 2.0 | 6.0 |
| 3P | 13–51 | 25.5% | 0.7 | 2.1 |
| FT | 41–67 | 61.2% | 0.9 | 2.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.0% | 55.1% | 25.6% | 33.7% | 1.11 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Connor Serven | Illinois | 7Few games | 1:24 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 8.1 | — | — | 100.0%† |
| 2022 Connor Serven | Illinois | 5Few games | 1:09 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 2023 Connor Serven | Illinois | 3Few games | 2:29 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | 26.6%† |
| 2024 Connor Serven | E Michigan | 20 | 19:12 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 8.6 | 24.0%† | 50.0% | 49.1%† |
| 2025 Connor Serven | Virginia Tech | 14Under 100 minutes | 2:32 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0%† | — | 33.3%† |
| 2026 Connor Serven | Mercer | 26 | 21:11 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 11.8 | 30.4%† | 69.2% | 59.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Mercer · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $17K
- 80% range $3K to $55K
- Median share of team pool
- 7.8%
- team pool $255K, 80% range $96K to $690K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $15K to $17K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 47.0%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Mercer: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mercer | $17Kspeculative | $3K to $55K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.4 | -0.8 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.0 | +3.0range +2.5 to +3.4 | 1,764 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2024 | E Michigan | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.0 | -0.2 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +1.5 | +1.9range +1.6 to +2.4 | 1,265 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology