David N'Guessan
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2536:13 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 117
- Minutes per game
- 21:41
- Points per game
- 7.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.9 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.3 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.4 | 9.0 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 4.1 |
| Season totals | 851 | 570 | 106 | 71 | 71 | 112 | 260 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 350–570 | 61.4% | 4.9 | 9.0 |
| 2P | 339–518 | 65.4% | 4.4 | 8.2 |
| 3P | 11–52 | 21.2% | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| FT | 140–267 | 52.4% | 2.3 | 4.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.4% | 61.9% | 9.1% | 46.8% | 0.95 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 David N'Guessan | Virginia Tech | 14 | 7:42 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 6.7 | 0.0%† | 44.4%† | 42.9%† |
| 2022 David N'Guessan | Virginia Tech | 15 | 11:26 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 9.3 | 14.3%† | 68.8%† | 58.8%† |
| 2023 David N'Guessan | Kansas St | 26 | 18:46 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 12.2 | 37.5%† | 48.9% | 65.5%† |
| 2024 David N'Guessan | Kansas St | 33 | 27:11 | 7.7 | 6.7 | 0.9 | 11.3 | 16.7%† | 41.4% | 57.2% |
| 2025 David N'Guessan | Kansas St | 29 | 30:04 | 13.5 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 17.9 | 22.2%† | 60.9% | 65.7% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kansas St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.2 | +2.2 to +4.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | +2.4 | +4.9range +4.4 to +5.5 | 2,972 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Kansas St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.6 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +0.9 | +3.4range +2.8 to +3.9 | 2,947 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Kansas St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.5 | +1.3 to +3.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | +2.5 | +2.4range +2.0 to +2.8 | 1,587 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.4 | -1.1 to +0.2 | Limited evidence | +0.2 | -0.6 | Not computed for this season | 465 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. | |
| 2021 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.6 | -0.2 to +1.8 | Limited evidence | -0.4 | +1.0 | Not computed for this season | 326 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology