Phillip Russell
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2782:44 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 100
- Minutes per game
- 27:50
- Points per game
- 13.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.1 / 3.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.7 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.7 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 4.0 |
| Season totals | 1373 | 210 | 358 | 124 | 8 | 215 | 277 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 423–1046 | 40.4% | 10.5 | 15.0 |
| 2P | 224–477 | 47.0% | 4.8 | 6.9 |
| 3P | 199–569 | 35.0% | 5.7 | 8.2 |
| FT | 328–409 | 80.2% | 4.1 | 5.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.0% | 56.0% | 54.4% | 39.1% | 1.67 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Phillip Russell | St Louis | 5Few games | 6:16 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 12.8 | 28.6%† | 100.0%† | 50.6%† |
| 2022 Phillip Russell | SE Missouri St | 18 | 31:04 | 14.9 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 19.2 | 29.7% | 75.0% | 55.4% |
| 2023 Phillip Russell | SE Missouri St | 26 | 33:41 | 19.2 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 22.7 | 35.8% | 80.5% | 55.4% |
| 2024 Phillip Russell | UT Arlington | 20 | 29:32 | 14.5 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 19.6 | 38.5% | 83.8% | 58.9% |
| 2025 Phillip Russell | VCU | 31 | 23:25 | 9.9 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 16.9 | 34.7% | 81.5% | 55.1% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | VCU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.7 | +1.2 to +3.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +1.7 | +3.2range +2.6 to +3.7 | 2,468 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UT Arlington | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.3 | +1.1 to +3.6 | Sufficient evidence | +2.9 | -0.6 | +2.9range +2.4 to +3.4 | 1,913 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | SE Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.4 to +2.6 | Sufficient evidence | +2.5 | -0.9 | +5.0range +4.1 to +5.7 | 3,138 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | SE Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -0.6 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | -1.1 | Not computed for this season | 2,053 | ||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology