Taine Murray
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1047:17 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 81
- Minutes per game
- 12:56
- Points per game
- 3.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.2 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.8 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.4 |
| Season totals | 257 | 95 | 71 | 15 | 13 | 32 | 64 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 96–216 | 44.4% | 2.7 | 8.2 |
| 2P | 57–119 | 47.9% | 1.5 | 4.5 |
| 3P | 39–97 | 40.2% | 1.2 | 3.7 |
| FT | 26–43 | 60.5% | 0.5 | 1.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.5% | 54.7% | 44.9% | 19.9% | 2.22 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Taine Murray | Virginia | 16 | 6:41 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 9.7 | 33.3%† | 50.0%† | 45.6%† |
| 2023 Taine Murray | Virginia | 10Under 100 minutes | 6:35 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 12.5%† | 50.0%† | 37.3%† |
| 2024 Taine Murray | Virginia | 27 | 13:24 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 11.2 | 50.0%† | 56.3%† | 63.1%† |
| 2025 Taine Murray | Virginia | 28 | 18:19 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 9.3 | 41.0%† | 73.3%† | 53.3% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Virginia | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -1.9 to -0.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -1.1 | +1.6range +1.4 to +1.9 | 1,436 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Virginia | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.0 | +0.5 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.8 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.3 | 1,044 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology