Chris Howell
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1354:32 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 77
- Minutes per game
- 17:35
- Points per game
- 3.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.3 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.5 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 7.9 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 4.6 |
| Season totals | 268 | 178 | 132 | 91 | 11 | 62 | 155 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 83–209 | 39.7% | 2.7 | 6.2 |
| 2P | 55–114 | 48.2% | 1.5 | 3.4 |
| 3P | 28–95 | 29.5% | 1.2 | 2.8 |
| FT | 74–95 | 77.9% | 1.2 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.4% | 53.4% | 45.5% | 45.5% | 2.13 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Chris Howell | St Mary's CA | 18Under 100 minutes | 4:01 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | 23.5%† |
| 2024 Chris Howell | St Mary's CA | 20 | 8:41 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 5.8 | 16.7%† | 85.7%† | 40.2%† |
| 2025 Chris Howell | UC San Diego | 29 | 29:31 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 8.2 | 35.1% | 74.2% | 57.8% |
| 2026 Chris Howell | New Mexico | 10 | 25:16 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 33.3%† | 87.5%† | 57.1%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
New Mexico · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $33K
- 80% range $12K to $79K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.0%
- team pool $895K, 80% range $405K to $2.05M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $29K to $35K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $7K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 20.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
New Mexico: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New Mexico | $33Kspeculative | $12K to $79K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.0 | +0.9 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +1.1 | +1.6range +1.4 to +1.8 | 918 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | UC San Diego | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.9 | +2.6 to +5.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.2 | +2.7 | +4.0range +3.4 to +4.7 | 2,824 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | St Mary's CA | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.4 to -0.3 | Limited evidence | -0.8 | -0.7 | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.6 | 559 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology