JJ Starling
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3360:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 106
- Minutes per game
- 31:42
- Points per game
- 13.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.1 / 2.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.2 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.7 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| Season totals | 1404 | 331 | 215 | 89 | 24 | 180 | 180 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 551–1291 | 42.7% | 12.2 | 15.4 |
| 2P | 430–879 | 48.9% | 8.3 | 10.5 |
| 3P | 121–412 | 29.4% | 3.9 | 4.9 |
| FT | 181–282 | 64.2% | 2.7 | 3.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.4% | 49.6% | 31.9% | 21.8% | 1.19 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 JJ Starling | Notre Dame | 24 | 28:39 | 10.7 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 15.0 | 28.2% | 57.4% | 48.0% |
| 2024 JJ Starling | Syracuse | 27 | 34:28 | 13.9 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 16.1 | 33.6% | 71.7% | 53.7% |
| 2025 JJ Starling | Syracuse | 25 | 34:44 | 17.8 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 20.5 | 26.6% | 68.3% | 49.5% |
| 2026 JJ Starling | Syracuse | 30 | 29:08 | 10.9 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 15.0 | 28.9% | 54.8% | 47.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Syracuse · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $335K
- 80% range $43K to $595K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.1%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $335K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 69.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Syracuse: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Syracuse | $335Kspeculative | $43K to $595K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.3 | -0.9 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +0.5 | +4.1range +3.5 to +4.7 | 2,884 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Syracuse | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.2 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -0.8 | +3.0range +2.6 to +3.6 | 2,783 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Syracuse | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.6 | -1.8 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -0.5 | +3.1range +2.4 to +3.8 | 3,280 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Notre Dame | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.3 | -2.5 to +0.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -1.2 | +2.2range +1.6 to +2.9 | 2,183 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology