Jalen Celestine
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3157:24 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 135
- Minutes per game
- 23:23
- Points per game
- 7.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.0 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.4 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 975 | 408 | 126 | 84 | 27 | 100 | 286 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 343–822 | 41.7% | 6.1 | 10.4 |
| 2P | 142–303 | 46.9% | 2.2 | 3.8 |
| 3P | 201–519 | 38.7% | 3.8 | 6.6 |
| FT | 88–120 | 73.3% | 0.9 | 1.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.0% | 55.7% | 63.1% | 14.6% | 1.26 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Jalen Celestine | California | 18 | 11:03 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 7.4 | 46.7%† | 0.0%† | 52.2%† |
| 2022 Jalen Celestine | California | 29 | 25:29 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 12.2 | 33.7% | 80.6% | 51.2% |
| 2024 Jalen Celestine | California | 26 | 27:17 | 8.8 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 12.9 | 44.3% | 71.8% | 61.2% |
| 2025 Jalen Celestine | Baylor | 30 | 25:10 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 11.0 | 34.5% | 76.9% | 52.7% |
| 2026 Jalen Celestine | Cincinnati | 32 | 23:36 | 8.6 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 14.6 | 40.5% | 65.2%† | 58.7% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Cincinnati · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $465K
- 80% range $300K to $745K
- Median share of team pool
- 12.7%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.50M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $465K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $26K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 56.7%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Cincinnati: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Cincinnati | $465Kspeculative | $300K to $745K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.7 | +2.4 to +5.0 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +1.7 | +4.8range +4.2 to +5.3 | 2,435 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Baylor | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.4 | +2.1 to +4.6 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | +1.3 | +3.8range +3.2 to +4.3 | 2,500 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | California | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | +0.0 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +0.2 | +2.9range +2.5 to +3.6 | 2,433 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | California | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.4 | -1.7 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | +0.2 | Not computed for this season | 2,434 | ||
| 2021 | California | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.7 | -1.5 to +0.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -0.6 | Not computed for this season | 651 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology