Steele Venters
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2301:18 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 87
- Minutes per game
- 26:27
- Points per game
- 12.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.6 / 1.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.0 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.1 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 1042 | 224 | 125 | 66 | 32 | 133 | 194 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 363–814 | 44.6% | 9.4 | 14.1 |
| 2P | 185–362 | 51.1% | 4.2 | 6.3 |
| 3P | 178–452 | 39.4% | 5.2 | 7.9 |
| FT | 138–165 | 83.6% | 1.9 | 2.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.5% | 58.8% | 55.5% | 20.3% | 0.94 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Steele Venters | E Washington | 3Few games | 9:29 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 18.3 | 42.9%† | — | 54.2%† |
| 2022 Steele Venters | E Washington | 25 | 33:49 | 16.0 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 19.0 | 42.7% | 81.8% | 59.3% |
| 2023 Steele Venters | E Washington | 32 | 31:56 | 15.4 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 19.3 | 38.1% | 85.5% | 59.2% |
| 2026 Steele Venters | Gonzaga | 27 | 15:01 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 13.2 | 36.7% | 83.3%† | 56.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Gonzaga · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $145K
- 80% range $70K to $280K
- Median share of team pool
- 5.0%
- team pool $3.15M, 80% range $1.75M to $5.55M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $140K to $150K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $21K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 28.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Gonzaga: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Gonzaga | $145Kspeculative | $70K to $280K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.3 | +1.9 to +4.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | +1.6 | +1.5range +1.3 to +1.7 | 1,345 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | E Washington | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | -0.0 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +0.2 | +4.3range +3.5 to +5.2 | 3,317 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | E Washington | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.7 | -0.0 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -0.3 | Not computed for this season | 2,896 | ||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology