Matt Cross
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2412:26 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 92
- Minutes per game
- 26:13
- Points per game
- 10.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 6.4 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.4 | 9.7 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 987 | 585 | 147 | 107 | 45 | 170 | 170 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 342–751 | 45.5% | 8.2 | 12.5 |
| 2P | 236–450 | 52.4% | 4.9 | 7.5 |
| 3P | 106–301 | 35.2% | 3.3 | 5.0 |
| FT | 197–260 | 75.8% | 2.8 | 4.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.6% | 57.0% | 40.1% | 34.6% | 0.86 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Matt Cross | Louisville | 23 | 18:27 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 12.8 | 30.6% | 69.0% | 52.0% |
| 2023 Matt Cross | Massachusetts | 20 | 26:48 | 11.3 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 16.9 | 36.8% | 80.0% | 50.5% |
| 2024 Matt Cross | Massachusetts | 19 | 30:31 | 14.8 | 8.7 | 2.9 | 19.5 | 33.3% | 77.5% | 63.2% |
| 2025 Matt Cross | SMU | 30 | 29:05 | 11.4 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 15.7 | 38.0% | 72.2% | 59.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SMU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.2 | +1.8 to +4.5 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | +1.0 | +5.0range +4.2 to +5.7 | 2,755 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Massachusetts | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +4.2 | +3.2 to +5.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | +2.5 | +4.7range +4.2 to +5.4 | 2,055 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Massachusetts | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -1.3 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.4 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.9 | 1,931 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Louisville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.1 | -0.9 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.0 | +0.1 | Not computed for this season | 1,429 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology