Josh Ogundele
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1126:20 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 93
- Minutes per game
- 12:07
- Points per game
- 4.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.9 / 0.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.8 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.9 | 9.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 5.0 |
| Season totals | 449 | 268 | 48 | 33 | 32 | 98 | 142 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 171–281 | 60.9% | 3.0 | 10.0 |
| 2P | 167–272 | 61.4% | 2.9 | 9.7 |
| 3P | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| FT | 103–200 | 51.5% | 2.2 | 7.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.6% | 60.8% | 3.2% | 71.2% | 0.49 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Josh Ogundele | Iowa | 6Few games | 1:31 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 22.0 | — | 25.0%† | 43.4%† |
| 2022 Josh Ogundele | Iowa | 19Under 100 minutes | 4:59 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 12.2 | — | 30.0%† | 51.1%† |
| 2023 Josh Ogundele | Iowa | 9Few games | 7:07 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 10.6 | — | 20.0%† | 64.4%† |
| 2024 Josh Ogundele | MTSU | 6Few games | 8:36 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 13.2 | — | 42.9%† | 49.8%† |
| 2025 Josh Ogundele | Tennessee St | 27 | 16:10 | 7.5 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 18.6 | — | 49.5% | 64.8% |
| 2026 Josh Ogundele | Hampton | 26 | 18:05 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 15.1 | 44.4%† | 61.3% | 60.1% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Hampton · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $21K
- 80% range $6K to $69K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.4%
- team pool $215K, 80% range $79K to $600K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $20K to $26K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 38.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Hampton: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hampton | $21Kspeculative | $6K to $69K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.9 | -0.1 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | +1.3 | +2.6range +2.3 to +2.9 | 1,323 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Tennessee St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.8 | +0.6 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | +1.8 | +2.5range +2.1 to +2.9 | 1,568 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2022 | Iowa | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -3.3 | -4.3 to -2.2 | Limited evidence | -1.5 | -1.8 | Not computed for this season | 347 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. | |
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology