Dawson Garcia
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3771:04 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 121
- Minutes per game
- 31:10
- Points per game
- 15.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 6.7 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.6 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.0 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 3.0 |
| Season totals | 1890 | 815 | 188 | 72 | 89 | 205 | 287 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 655–1401 | 46.8% | 11.6 | 14.9 |
| 2P | 520–1014 | 51.3% | 8.4 | 10.8 |
| 3P | 135–387 | 34.9% | 3.2 | 4.1 |
| FT | 445–572 | 77.8% | 4.7 | 6.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.6% | 57.2% | 27.6% | 40.8% | 0.92 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Dawson Garcia | Marquette | 26 | 29:45 | 13.2 | 6.6 | 0.8 | 17.8 | 35.2% | 78.3% | 59.6% |
| 2022 Dawson Garcia | North Carolina | 13 | 20:20 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 18.8 | 37.9%† | 80.6% | 54.0%† |
| 2023 Dawson Garcia | Minnesota | 22 | 32:06 | 15.0 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 18.7 | 35.1% | 71.4% | 53.4% |
| 2024 Dawson Garcia | Minnesota | 30 | 31:50 | 17.5 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 22.0 | 31.4% | 80.8% | 59.0% |
| 2025 Dawson Garcia | Minnesota | 30 | 35:44 | 18.9 | 7.4 | 1.9 | 21.1 | 36.2% | 77.0% | 57.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Minnesota | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.2 | +0.4 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +0.1 | +4.2range +3.8 to +4.8 | 3,494 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Minnesota | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.7 | +0.6 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +0.7 | +3.7range +3.1 to +4.5 | 2,999 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Minnesota | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.5 | -1.9 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.9 | +1.8range +1.3 to +2.3 | 2,389 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | North Carolina | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.7 | -1.7 to +0.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | -1.0 | Not computed for this season | 925 | ||
| 2021 | Marquette | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.3 | -0.6 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.1 | Not computed for this season | 2,695 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology