Marcus Foster
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2823:45 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 112
- Minutes per game
- 25:13
- Points per game
- 9.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.9 / 1.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.5 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.1 | 7.7 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 1067 | 547 | 151 | 111 | 24 | 131 | 220 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 353–802 | 44.0% | 7.2 | 11.4 |
| 2P | 201–397 | 50.6% | 3.5 | 5.6 |
| 3P | 152–405 | 37.5% | 3.6 | 5.7 |
| FT | 209–260 | 80.4% | 2.3 | 3.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.5% | 58.2% | 50.5% | 32.4% | 1.15 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Marcus Foster | Furman | 14 | 9:02 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 9.2 | 14.3%† | 66.7%† | 55.2%† |
| 2022 Marcus Foster | Furman | 29 | 23:44 | 8.6 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 14.4 | 36.1% | 77.4% | 57.3% |
| 2023 Marcus Foster | Furman | 22 | 30:09 | 11.0 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 14.7 | 39.3% | 82.7% | 59.3% |
| 2024 Marcus Foster | Furman | 18 | 30:50 | 17.1 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 22.1 | 34.7% | 85.1% | 59.7% |
| 2025 Marcus Foster | Xavier | 29 | 27:17 | 8.3 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 12.1 | 41.7% | 76.6% | 56.7% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Xavier | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.4 | +1.1 to +3.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | +0.8 | +4.6range +3.9 to +5.4 | 2,789 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.9 | +1.9 to +4.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | +1.1 | +3.6range +3.1 to +4.1 | 1,966 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.0 | +1.0 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | -0.2 | +4.4range +3.6 to +5.2 | 2,243 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.5 | +0.4 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | -0.4 | Not computed for this season | 2,274 | ||
| 2021 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.5 | -1.5 to +0.2 | Limited evidence | -0.5 | -0.1 | Not computed for this season | 453 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology