Greg Gantt Jr.
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1245:44 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 59
- Minutes per game
- 21:07
- Points per game
- 2.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.8 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 2.7 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 5.2 | 9.1 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 4.7 |
| Season totals | 161 | 282 | 107 | 54 | 35 | 59 | 147 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 62–125 | 49.6% | 2.1 | 4.0 |
| 2P | 60–118 | 50.8% | 2.0 | 3.8 |
| 3P | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| FT | 35–55 | 63.6% | 0.9 | 1.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.4% | 54.0% | 5.6% | 44.0% | 1.81 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Greg Gantt Jr. | NC State | 21 | 17:21 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 4.3 | 28.6%† | 60.0%† | 46.2%† |
| 2024 Greg Gantt Jr. | UNC Asheville | 12 | 11:19 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 6.5 | — | 46.2%† | 48.4%† |
| 2025 Greg Gantt Jr. | UNC Asheville | 26 | 28:41 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 5.4 | — | 70.3% | 59.3%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.6 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -0.1 | +3.4range +2.8 to +4.0 | 2,682 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.9 to +2.5 | Limited evidence | -0.4 | +2.0 | +0.9range +0.8 to +1.1 | 469 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2023 | NC State | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | -0.2 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | +1.3 | +1.7range +1.3 to +2.0 | 1,111 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology